GALLERY   |   DONATE   |   VOLUNTEER   |   MASTER CALENDAR   |   HANDBOOK   |   TECHNOLOGY DAY   |   CONTACT   

June 2012 Spotlight: PJAS

The 2011-2012 school year was a busy one for Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science participants.  The year began with the Regional Competition which was held at Slippery Rock University on Saturday, February 26, 2012.  Seventeen students participated in the competition.  Each student prepared a ten minute presentation explaining a science investigation which they performed.  Most students begin work on their research early in the school year in order to be prepared for this competition.  They also spend many hours practicing their speeches and preparing their overheads!  I believe they are all winners because this is a tremendous experience for them and students always walk away with new found friendships and lasting memories.  Their participation is not mandatory and therefore these students demonstrate tremendous self discipline and motivation.  Students who placed first at the Regional Competition advanced to the State Competition which was held at Penn State University’s main campus for three days in May.

Congratulations to all of the participants!

REGIONAL RESULTS

CATEGORY: BEHAVIORAL

Caitlin Carney (11th Grade) “See More Eat Less” 1ST PLACE
Jackie Miller (11th Grade) “Is Multitasking Truly Effective”  1ST PLACE
Molly Patsch (11th Grade) “Can Gum Chewing Improve Short Term Memory” 1ST PLACE
Teresa Scibilia (11th Grade) “Does Modern Art Evoke Consistent Emotional Responses?” 1ST PLACE
Phoebe Trogolo (10th Grade) “Dream On!” 2ND PLACE
Sarah Waychoff (10th Grade) “The Effects of Advertising on Teenagers” 3RD PLACE

CATEGORY:  MICROBIOLOGY

Matthew Scolieri (11th Grade) “Herbs and Spice Make Everything Nice” 2ND PLACE
Shebly Wasil (11th Grade) “Death Rays: UV Radiation and Decontamination” 1ST PLACE
Brittany Jackson (10th Grade) “A Comparison of MRSA Exposure Among Hospital Staff Members” 1ST PLACE
Macy Jaskiewicz (10th Grade) “A Study on Contamination on the Drinking Surface of Soda Cans” 1ST PLACE
Molly Mitchell (10th Grade) “Comparison of the Effectiveness of 2 Common Brands of Mouthwash” 1ST PLACE
Emily Cronin (9th Grade) “Bacteria on Ice, Isn’t that Nice” 1ST PLACE

CATEGORY:  PHYSICS

Andy Broniszewski (10th Grade) “Consistency of Different Types of Ammunition” 1ST PLACE
Josh Chinchilla (9th Grade) “Generic vs. Name Brand” 2ND PLACE

CATEGORY: CHEMISTRY

McKinley Terry (10th Grade) “A Comparison of Teeth Whitening Products” 2ND PLACE
Gabrielle Ingros (9th Grade) “Does Temperature Affect the Oxidation Rate of Vitamin C?” 1ST PLACE

CATEGORY:  BIOLOGY

Anna Majewski (9th Grade) “A Comparison of the Effectiveness of Various Nighttime Moisturizers” 1ST PLACE

STATE RESULTS

1ST PLACE
Andy Broniszewski, Emily Cronin, Brittany Jackson, Macy Jaskiewicz, Jackie Miller, and Shelby Wasil

2ND PLACE
Gabrielle Ingros, Anna Majewski, Molly Mitchel, and Molly Patsch

SPECIAL AWARDS

Macy Jaskiewicz earned a perfect score of 5.0 at the Regional Competition
Anna Majewski earned a perfect score of 5.0 at the Regional Competition
Anna Majewski won the Biology Award at the Regional Competition ($100 cash and $200 teacher/mentor award)
Macy Jaskiewicz earned a perfect score of 5.0 at the State Competition

Congratulations to all students – AND…it is not too early to start thinking about next year!!!!!!